N080057 November 5, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Valerie Bertrand Burton Snowboards 80 Industrial Parkway Burlington, Vermont 05401 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Bertrand: In your letter dated October 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer of record, Burton Corporation. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 226727 is a women’s long sleeve pullover constructed of a 93% polyester 7% spandex jersey fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a crew neckline with self-fabric capping, a self-fabric banded garment bottom and self-fabric cuffs at the sleeve endings. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division