N080003 October 22, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Mr. Jaime Nunez Ecolumens 640 SE 13th Street Suite 303 Dania Beach, FL 33004 RE: The tariff classification of a light fixture from China. Dear Mr. Nunez: In your letter dated October 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the LED In-Ground Light Fixture. From the information you provided, it consists of a cylindrical, stainless steel housing incorporating a finish ring and measures approximately 3 inches high by 2 ½ inches in diameter. The In-Ground Light Fixture features a length of underground cable and 9 integrated LED (light emitting diode) bulbs permanently affixed within the housing, under a lens. This fixture is a sealed recessed light fixture designed for indoor and outdoor use. It will be powered by a 12 Volt (V) DC outdoor transformer. The applicable subheading for the LED In-Ground Light Fixture will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division