N079837 October 27, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Pyung Kim T. I. CHB, Inc. dba Trust Int’l CHB 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., #225 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s high visibility knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated October 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Metro Textile Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style AV400SNK is a men’s cut and sewn, high visibility garment constructed from 100% polyester, warp knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style AV400SNK has a notched collar with lapels; a full front opening with four left over right hook and loop closures; short, hemmed sleeves; large patch pockets on the front panels below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment has vertical reflective strips that extend over the shoulders on the front and back panels, horizontal reflective strips that encircle the bottom of the garment, and reflective strips that encircle each sleeve. Style AV400SNK is designed as a safety garment to provide high visibility for the wearer. The applicable subheading for Style AV400SNK will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division