N079278 October 21, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Una Gauthier CVS Onsite Import Client Liason Barthco division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental display clip from China Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated September 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as a name card holder in a butterfly design, item number 724982. It has a wooden base painted with a floral design that replicates a flower pot. The top of the pot is decorated with feathers. Extending vertically from the center of the pot is a 3 inch length of flexible, plastic coated, metal wire. A metal alligator clip, which will hold cards, photos or notes, is attached to the top of the wire. A butterfly decoration consisting of a metal wire silhouette, fabric wings, plastic beads and rhinestones is attached to the front of the clip. This product measures approximately 5-3/4 inches high by 3-1/2 inches wide by 1-1/2 inches thick and will be imported in four colors: pink, blue, purple and green. The applicable subheading for the card holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division