N078955 October 16, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated September 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a Style No. A1368 Li’l Fire Fighter Costume, Child Size 5-7, consisting of an item that you refer to as a jacket and a hat. The costume will also be imported in sizes 8-10 and 12-14. Although you state that the jacket and hat are constructed of 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric, examination reveals a construction of 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The item you refer to as a jacket is a cardigan-like garment that features a left over right full front hook and loop tab closure with loose overlock stitching, a sturdy neck, finished two-layer collar, torso and long sleeves with alternating red and yellow fleece fabric panels, flimsy seams, loose overlock stitching at the wrists and bottom of the garment, and sewn-on firefighter patch and silver closure patches. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. The firefighter-style hat is lined and features an embroidered firefighter logo. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the cardigan-like garment imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Style No. A1368 Li’l Fire Fighter Costume will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other: Men’s or Boys’: Other.” The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division