N078857 November 3, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.23.0046 Andrea Stacey, Customs Administrator Hyundai Motors America 10550 Talbert Avenue Fountain Valley, CA 92708-6031 RE: The tariff classification of a new motor vehicle from Korea Dear Ms. Stacey, In your letter dated October 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a new model motor vehicle known as the “Tucson”. The Tucson is a five-door sport utility vehicle, with seating for five persons, powered by a four-cylinder, 2.4-liter, gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion engine. The interior volume is 101.9 cubic feet or 2.89 m³. You state that the Tucson has a cylinder capacity of more than 1,500 cc but less than 3,000 cc. The applicable classification subheading for the Hyundai Tucson will be 8703.23.0046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons … : Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with not more than 4 cylinders: Other: Of an interior volume exceeding 2.8 m³ but not exceeding 3.1 m³”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division