N078615 October 22, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Bonnie Larson Product Marketing Engineer Phoseon Technology 7425 NW Evergreen Parkway Hillsboro, OR 97124 RE: The tariff classification of an ultra violet; LED based curing light. Dear Ms. Larson: In your letter dated October 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the RX FireFly UV Light System. This device is an ultra violet; light emitting diode based curing light. It is a compact, high intensity UV light system for small area curing. It incorporates an array of light emitting semiconductor devices, high tech micro optics and micro cooling components within a micro opto electro-mechanical system package. It measures approximately 74mm x 48mm x 135mm. The UV emitting window measures 25mm x 25mm. In use, it emits a pure UV output within the range of 380-420nm. The item weights 1kg. This electronic device is used as a curing tool. It is used for small area and spot cure applications in the UV curing of adhesives, inks, and electronic and biomedical materials. You have proposed classification of the RX FireFly UV Light System in subheading 8541.40.2000, as a light emitting diode. This subheading is inapplicable due to the addition of all the other subcomponents, which make up the complete the RX FireFly UV Light System. The applicable subheading for the RX FireFly UV Light System will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division