N077393 October 20, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of gel clings from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is an assortment of gel clings composed of soft jelly-like thermoplastic elastomer. The sports gel clings, item WCHZSMMBHOLCW, are in the shapes of various sports logos, letters and other decorative shapes. The clings adhere to smooth flat surfaces such as glass windows and mirrors without the need for adhesives. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the gel clings will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division