N077064 October 19, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Ben Inman Shipping Export Coordinator Freeman Manufacturing & Supply Co. 1101 Moore Road Avon, Ohio 44011 RE: The tariff classification of Freeman Sheet Wax modeling pastes from various countries. Dear Mr. Inman: In your letter dated September 23, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Freeman Sheet Wax consists of 12 x 24 inch rectangular sheets in uniform thicknesses of 0.20 to 8.00 millimeters. The sheets are formulated from a paraffin wax fume based mixture designed to provide durability, pliability and ease of application while being moisture resistant. The product will be imported in two formulations, with or without adhesive backing, under item number 165 Regular Sheet Wax (light yellow wax) and item nimber 266 Hi-Temp Thermo-Stable Sheet Wax (medium brown wax). The sheets are primarily used to simulate metal or part thickness when making metal forming dies or punches, resin transfer molds, or any two-part molds where a uniform thickness is desired. The applicable subheading for Freeman Sheet Wax will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404 (hours of service: 8:30 a.m.-5:00 pm EST Monday-Friday), by Fax at (202) 554-5603 (available 24 hours a day), by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division