N076722 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of sport decals from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Team Beams LLC. The ruling was requested on reusable sport decals. A representative sample was submitted for our examination. The sport decals will be returned as you requested. The sport decals are die-cut, printed plastic designs that adhere to glass or other non porous surfaces. The window decals depict the Chicago White Sox logo in a red, white and blue “stars and stripes” design. There are eight stickers on a plastic coated paper release sheet which measures approximately 10 ¾” wide x 16” long. The reusable decals will cling via the action of static electricity (no adhesives are present). They subsequently can be removed and reused indefinitely. The stickers depict the major league baseball team in various designs on a helmet, baseball, bat, shirts, flags and top hats. The die-cut stickers range in different sizes from the smallest size of approximately 2 ½” x 3” to the largest size approximately 10 ¼” x 6”. The applicable subheading for the sport decals will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division