N076677 October 2, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Cynthia F. Ulrich Fossil Partners L.P. 2280 N. Greenville Ave. Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a blister pack from China. Dear Ms. Ulrich: In your letter dated September 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The blister pack consists of a polyethylene terephthalate plastic blister with a paper backing. The blister pack will be used to package a watch strap for retail sale. The essential character is imparted by the plastic blister which encases and protects the watch strap. The applicable subheading for the blister pack will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division