N076196 September 22, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.21.0010 John P. Nagel Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of tights from China. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 10422 is a woman’s pair of tights made of 85% nylon and 15% spandex knit fabric. The footed tights feature a separately sewn-in gusset crotch, an elasticized front and back center seam and an exposed elasticized waistband. You state that the tights measure less then 67 decitex. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 10422 will be 6115.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: "Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division