N076195 September 22, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.30.9010 John P. Nagel Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of trouser/knee high socks from China. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample style TS007 are trouser socks/knee high socks composed of 100 % nylon knit fabric. The socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top. You state that the decitex measurement of the nylon is less then 67 decitex. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the merchandise will be 6115.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery: Other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other…Of man-made fibers" The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division