N075056 October 5, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.31.0000 Mr. Joseph Kim Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd Santa Clara CA 95054 RE: The tariff classification of an Intel® Media Processor CE 4100 (Sodaville) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated September 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Intel® Media Processor CE 4100 (Sodaville) which is essentially a system-on-a-chip that is based on the Intel® Atom® processor core. The Sodaville Intel® Media Processor consists primarily of an insulating substrate incorporating passive elements obtained by thin-film technology, a monolithic IC mounted on an insulating substrate, and the discrete passive elements, specifically capacitors, which are fixed onto the substrate and are visible on the packaging. As presently constituted the Sodaville meets the description of a hybrid integrated circuit. The Sodaville Intel® Media Processor will provide a number of features including a central processing unit (CPU), a memory controller hub for connectivity to memory devices, and an I/O controller hub for connectivity to peripheral devices. The Sodaville also provides high-end 1080p video formatting capabilities as well as a display processing pipeline and high-definition multimedia interface (HDMI). The applicable subheading for the Intel® Media Processor CE 4100 (Sodaville) will be 8542.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electronic integrated circuits: Processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits, or other circuits." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division