N074886 September 24, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Cramer Hegeman KM Act Corporation 2340 West Braker Lane, Suite A Austin, TX 78758 RE: The tariff classification of disposable sleeve protectors from China. Dear Mr. Hegeman: In your letter dated September 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are disposable sleeve protectors constructed of a nonwoven spun bonded polypropylene/polyethylene laminate fabric. The items are tubular in shape with an elasticized opening at each end and cover from the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger that the opening at the bottom to facilitate fitting the arm. The sleeves are worn over another garment. The applicable subheading for the sleeve protectors will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division