N074436 September 9, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 31, 2009, on behalf of Allegro Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Style #AAZ426000WM (61A361) Socks. Style #AAZ426000WM is a slipper sock without an applied sole. The mid-calf length toe socks are composed of 100% polyester knit fabric and feature non-skid rubberized dots on the bottom. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #AAZ426000WM (61A361) Socks will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division