N074061 September 18, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Diane Newton Brokerage Manager UPS Supply Chain Solutions 500 Rutherford Ave. Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of the JamHub silent rehearsal studio from China Dear Ms. Newton: In your letter dated August 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as the JamHub silent rehearsal studios. There are three models of this device, the JamHub Bedroom, the JamHub GreenRoom and the JamHub Tourbus. Each model is comprised of individual audio mixing modules incorporated within one main console. The JamHub silent rehearsal studios are for use by groups of musicians who wish to interconnect their various instruments and microphones. They provide an audio output to each musician’s individual headphones, making for a “silent” practice session. Each user/musician has access to their own set of mixing controls (“SoleMix controllers”) which allows them to adjust the mix and volume of the audio that they hear. Since the output is routed to individual headphones the surrounding area is kept quite, which allows musicians the ability to practice without disturbing others in the area. All three models are similar in design and function; The JamHub BedRoom is the basic model which allows 5 musicians to connect to the unit. It measures 11.11 inches x 6.77 inches x 2.19 inches and weights 4.87 pounds. It features 15 audio channels for up to 5 musicians, 5 individual sections each with a unique mix, stage control for giving each player a virtual location in the studio and built in 24-bit stereo effects including reverb, delays and modulation. The JamHub GreenRoom expands the number of possible users to 7 and adds the ability to connect to a computer via a USB port. It measures 14.7 inches x 9.0 inches x 2.19 inches and weights 4.77 pounds. It features 21 audio channels for up to 7 musicians, 7 individual sections each with a unique mix, stage control for giving each player a virtual location in the studio, one MyMix remote with 12 ft of cable, built in 24-bit stereo effects including reverb, delay, and modulation, Phantom power and a USB jack for direct recording to a computer. The JamHub Tourbus adds a few extra features including the ability to record to an SD memory card, and a built in metronome. It measures 14.7 inches x 9.0 inches x 2.19 inches and weights 5.17 pounds. It features 21 audio channels for up to 7 musicians, 7 individual control sections each with a unique mix, 2 MyMix remote controls with 12 feet of cable, stage control for giving each player a virtual location in the studio, built in recording to an SD memory card, built in 24-bit stereo effects including reverb, delays and modulation, Phantom power, USB jack for direct recording into a computer and a metronome built into the recording system. The applicable subheading for the each of the JamHub silent rehearsal studios (JamHub BedRoom, JamHub GreenRoom, JamHub Tourbus) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division