N073559 November 13, 2009 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6806.20.0000 Mr. M. Andrew Gray W.R. Grace & Co. – Conn.7500 Grace Drive Columbia, MD 21044 RE: The tariff classification of exfoliated vermiculite Dear Mr. Gray: In your letter dated August 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding Microlite Dispersions. Two samples were submitted with your ruling request - Microlite 903 Vermiculite Dispersion and Microclite HTS Vermiculite Dispersion. The samples were sent to our Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis Your letter states that each of these products consists of exfoliated vermiculite dispersed in water. Analysis of the samples by our laboratory has confirmed that each of these materials is a dispersion of exfoliated vermiculite. The applicable subheading for the dispersions of exfoliated vermiculite will be subheading 6806.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials (including intermixtures thereof). The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division