N072819 September 14, 2009 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Albert Pantaleon World Logistics (MIA) 1224 N.W. 72 Avenue Miami, Florida 33126 RE: The tariff classification of a Crystal Collagen Face Mask Kit and 24 Karat Gold Powder Face Mask Kit from China Dear Mr. Pantaleon: In your letter dated August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Solarvit Naturals International Corp. Samples of the products were submitted for review. The Crystal Collagen Face Mask Kit and 24 Karat Gold Powder Face Mask Kit each consist of a face mask, neck mask, eyelid mask, and breast masks. The masks, packaged in retail boxes, are individually packaged in foil packets. The Crystal Collagen Face Mask Kit is composed of plant collagen, hyraluronic acid, rose essential oil, arbutin, mountain lily, hydrolyzed glycosaminoglycans, colloidal minerals, sodium pca, and purified water. The 24 Karat Gold Powder Face Mask Kit contains the same ingredients as the Collagen Face Mask with the addition of 24 karat gold powder. The masks, applied to clean skin, are used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. A sample of the retail box was not submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading for the Crystal Collagen Face Mask Kit and 24 Karat Gold Powder Face Mask Kit will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436 1130 Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division