N072267 September 3, 2009 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Jay Wu Change Group Logistics 111 John Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a food product from China Dear Mr. Wu: In your letters dated July 15, 2009 and August 10, 2009, on behalf of Wuhu Tangye Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your July letter; additional information was provided with your August correspondence. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, “honey syrup solids,” is in the form of tan-colored, irregular-shaped chunks, approximately ½ to ¾-inch in size, and said to be composed of 51 percent glucose syrup solids and 49 percent honey. It will be imported in plastic bags containing 25-kilograms, net weight. The applicable subheading for the honey syrup solids will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division