N071375 August 18, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 8536.69.8000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of an International Converter with USB port and an International Adapter (Plug) with USB port from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated August 4, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an International Converter with USB port and an International Adapter (Plug) with USB port. A sample of each of these items was submitted for classification purposes. The samples are being returned as per your request. The International Converter with USB is identified within your submission as Item # ST-E1006. This item is a universal travel step down (220Vac to 110Vac) power converter with a USB port. Item # ST-E1006 is designed for use in international travel to match the alternating current voltage of multiple countries. It has a USB built-in circuit that constantly detects the incoming power voltage. Step down power conversion will be conducted if 220Vac incoming power voltage is detected. If the incoming power voltage is detected to be 110Vac the built-in circuit will automatically bypass the power conversion circuit. The International Converter with USB port consists of three plastic housings that can be separated to reveal adjustable sockets and plug configurations. It contains two LEDs to indicate alternating current (AC) power or USB port usage. The International Adapter (Plug) with USB port is identified within your submission as Item # ST-E1007. This item is a universal travel adapter. Item # ST-E1007 is designed for use in international travel to provide the user with the ability to plug electrical devices into the electrical outlets of multiple countries. The adapter is a passive connector that does not alter or convert voltage. The input and output is the same; 100V-250V 50/60 Hz. The International Adapter (Plug) with USB port consists of three plastic housings that can be separated to reveal adjustable sockets and plug configurations. It contains two LEDs to indicate alternating current (AC) power or USB port usage. The applicable subheading for the International Converter with USB (Item # ST-E1006) port will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the International Adapter (Plug) with USB port (Item # ST-E1007) will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division