N071279 August 12, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Model 59249 Jelly No Slip Hairwraps, consist of an assortment of headbands. The headbands are composed of 85 percent silicone and 15 percent calcium carbonate. The applicable subheading for the Model 59249 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…articles of apparel and clothing accessories…other: other, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division