N070898 September 1, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated July 28, 2009, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s skirt. The submitted sample, Style MNT700, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 86% acrylic, 12% nylon, and 2% metallic knit fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waistband, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the woman’s skirt, Style MNT700 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…skirts… knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division