N070856 August 18, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Maya Jedlicka Novus Products Company 3350 Pinnacle Parkway, Suite 201 Rogers, AR 72758 RE: The tariff classification of “Pocket Clean-Up Pads.” Dear Ms. Jedlicka: In your letter dated August 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Pocket Clean-Up Pads are absorbent pads for use in cleaning up small spills. Each pad can absorb up to 12 ounces of a water based liquid and a lesser amount of an oil based liquid. The pads are small and can be carried in a pocket. The pads consist of polyacrylate powder encased in a nonwoven textile fabric pad with a plastic backing. The super absorbent polyacrylate polymer is the component that imparts the essential character to the clean-up pad. The applicable subheading for the Pocket Clean-Up Pads will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You did not identify the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable to this product when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division