N070138 August 20, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a gun case from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated July 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Plano Molding Company. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 1421 is a gun case constructed of injection molded plastic. The case is designed to provide, storage, protection and portability to a single gun. The interior is fitted with two pieces of removable foam which provides added protection to the gun when the case is closed. It secures with two plastic clips and measures approximately 5” (W) x 7.5” (L) x 1.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 1421 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division