N069699 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of travel adapters from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated July 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Universal Travel Adapter, SKU# 10050043. A sample of the Universal Travel Adapter was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Universal Travel Adapter consists of two plastic housings with adjustable socket and plug configurations. These adapters are designed for use in international travel, providing the user with the ability to plug electrical devices into the electrical outlets of multiple countries. The adapters are passive connectors that do not alter or convert voltage. They are rated for 6 Amperes (A) at 250 Volts (V). The two adapters are packaged together in a plastic blister pack. The applicable subheading for the Universal Travel Adapter, SKU# 10050043 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division