N069515 July 27, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862 RE: The tariff classification of unisex vest from China Dear Ms. Rose: This replaces Customs Ruling Number N066693, dated July 15, 2008. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a clerical error. In N0066693, the appropriate duty rate was not provided for Style 30368. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated June 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Nerf Vest, is a unisex vest composed of knit mesh nylon/polyester fabric. The garment has a full front zippered opening; a chest pocket with a hook and loop closure; a mesh pocket at the waist with a zipper closure; oversized armholes; adjustable hook and loop closures on each side of the textile webbing. The front of the garment also contains numerous elastic straps to carry foam darts or plastic clips. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Nerf Vest will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other.... Other: Women or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division