N069154 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of telephone jacks from China. Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated July 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are Surface Mount Telephone Jacks. From the information you provided, the telephone jacks are imported in four models, item numbers 76136, 76101, 86548 and 76535. The four telephone jacks are all surface mount modular phone jacks consisting of a square plastic base with snap on cover. Each module measures approximately 2 inches by 2? inches by ¾ inches deep. The base features a molded RJ socket and terminal screws for connecting phone cables. Item numbers 76136 and 76101 are available in two colors, white or almond, and feature a single RJ-11 socket for use with 4-conductor telephone wire. Item number 86548 is available in white only and features a single RJ-11 socket for use with 6-conductor telephone wire and item number 76535 features a single RJ-45 socket for digital business phones or network applications. In your letter you suggest classification under 8536.69.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as rack and panel mounted connectors. However, the surface mount modular phone jacks are not designed for mounting into a rack or faceplate panel, they are a complete module that can be mounted onto any flat surface virtually anywhere. The applicable subheading for the Surface Mount Telephone Jacks, item numbers 76136, 76101, 86548 and 76535 will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division