N069150 July 28, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of modular telephone plugs from China. Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated July 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Modular Telephone Plugs. From the information you provided, the modular telephone plugs will be imported in plastic blister packs of 10 plugs per package, identified as item numbers 26133, 20323 and 76133. The modular telephone plugs have small rectangular housings constructed of clear plastic with a locking tap and four metal wire contacts. These plugs are standard RJ-11 male phone plugs for use with 4-conductor telephone wire. They are made to fit 22 and 24 gauge phone wire and are used for constructing new phone cords or replacing broken module plugs. The applicable subheading for the Modular Telephone Plugs, item numbers 26133, 20323 and 76133 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division