N068638 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000; 9403.20.0015 Mr. Ryan Rolla CRI2000 L. P. 2245 San Diego Ave., 223 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of candle holders and fireplace covers from China. Dear Mr. Rolla: In your letter dated July 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Table Model and Wall Model Wrought Iron Candle Holders, and Floor Freestanding Fireplace Covers. The Table Model Candle Holder is a table top center piece consisting of several square metal bars formed into ornamental scroll designs and welded together into a pyramid type form measuring approximately 10 inches high by 12 inches in length and 6 inches wide (also available as a 16 inch high by 24 inch by 6 inch model). Three metal drip plates with spikes are situated on each side of the pyramid for holding pillar style candles. The Wall Model Candle Holder is a non-electrical wall hanging sconce consisting of several square metal bars formed into ornamental scroll designs and welded together into an ornamental pattern measuring approximately 8 inches wide by 8 inches high by 3½ inches deep (also available in a 24 inch by 24 inch by 6 inch deep model). From the information you provided, this sconce features a single square metal bar extending outwards from the body of the sconce to support a metal receptacle for supporting a cylindrical glass candle holder specifically designed for a pillar style candle. The Floor Freestanding Fireplace Cover consists of several square metal bars welded together to form an ornamental design resembling tree branches with leaves. The fireplace covers are available in two sizes measuring approximately 20 to 38 inches in length by 14 to 22 inches high by 6 inches deep and are designed to be placed into the opening of an unused fireplace. Several metal wire rings are welded to the backside of the covers to hold glass candle holders specifically designed for tealight or votive candles (not included). The applicable subheading for the Table and Wall Sconce Candle Holders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings...: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Floor Freestanding Fireplace Cover will be 9403.20.0015, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Household: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division