N068276 August 4, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Susan Knight Making Memories Wholesale Inc. 1168 West 500 North Centerville, Utah 84014 RE: The tariff classification of a sticker assortment from China Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated July 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of the “Design Shop Sticker Assortments” for our examination. You submitted color computer printouts of the Camping (#33422-12), Beach (#33420), Baby Boy (#33387), Baseball (#33415), Basketball (#33476-12) and Baby Girl (#33388) sticker designs. Based on the previously submitted samples of the “Design Shop Sticker Assortments” we assume that all of the sticker assortments are lithographically printed. You state in your letter that the stickers are composed of either die-cut paper or chipboard. The sticker assortments include other components of felt, ribbon, plastic gems, and pieces of textile materials. The printed sticker designs are “put up together for retail sale” on a plastic card and sealed in a clear glassine envelope. The purpose of the sticker assortment is for the embellishment of memory book pages or for card making. The printed stickers will be considered a set for tariff purposes. The essential character of these sets is imparted by the paper. The applicable subheading for the printed sticker assortment will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division