N067501 July 14, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Maureen Metzinger Creative Design Studio 424 5th Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s down jacket from China Dear Ms. Metzinger: In your letter dated June 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number B1H9-WW-1004, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven quilted 100% polyester fabric that has a filling approximately 33% by weight of down and waterfowl plumage, of which at least 50% is down. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a double-pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long hemmed sleeves, inner storm cuffs with elastic at the wrist area, two front pockets secured by a snap closure, an inner pocket with a snap closure and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), other than those of heading 6203: of man-made fibers: containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division