N067499 July 14, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Keith Mims Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Mims: In your letter received in this office July 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 3360, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven microfiber 100% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit 52% polyester/48% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven taffeta fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar composed on the inner surface of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elastic and a tab with a hook and look closure on the cuffs, two front pockets with a snap closure at the waist, an inner pocket with a hook and loop closure and an elasticized waistband. The garment has a zipper opening on the inner portion of the left front panel between the lining fabric and the interfacing fabric and an opening with five hook and loop fasteners across the center portion of the rear lining. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division