N067138 July 23, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Cam Dang 15709 Arrow Highway, Suite #5 Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a printed identification tag from China Dear Mr. Dang: In your letter dated May 28, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a printed identification tag for our examination. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The tags are to be used by major cable companies to identify specific cable lines that belong to each company. The two piece tag consists of a color-coded molded plastic housing with a metal clip attachment and a connecting color coded plastic attachment that slides through the metal clip attachment to secure the two pieces together. The plastic housing is printed with the company name and an ID number and the plastic slide attachment is printed with the part description for example, digital phone line or hot wire. The purpose of the tag is to be fastened to cable wires to identify customers or type of connection. The applicable subheading for the printed identification tags will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division