N067097 July 9, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Leila Behbahani Jetmax Limited 6012 W. Campus Circle Dr. Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of lamp post from China. Dear Ms. Behbahani: In your letter dated June 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Big Lots. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a X’mas metal lighted lamp post, item number 58618. This lamp post measures approximately 60 inches tall overall and has a lantern style top with four clear PVC lenses with candy cane pictures. From the information you provided, the lamp post features a single Edison base lamp-holder powered by 120 Volts (V) with a 6 foot power cord. The lamp post column is constructed of metal and painted white; the lantern frame, top and round wire base are constructed of metal and painted red. A metal arm extends out from the post and dangles a red vertical “WELCOME” sign with white lettering. The X’mas metal lighted lamp post does not feature a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with the Christmas holiday. This post lamp is suitable for indoor/outdoor use and is of a class or kind that will be principally used in the household area. The applicable subheading for the X’mas metal lighted lamp post, item number 58618, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division