N066724 July 27, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded knit jacket from China Dear Ms. Greener : In your letter dated June 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style DRN # 14955000 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 85% nylon, 15% spandex, woven fabric bonded to an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric. The jacket has self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long tapered sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; a zippered pocket on the left chest; zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks. Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), laminated knit pile fabric, whether laminated to a knit or to a woven fabric, is considered a knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style DRN # 14955000 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division