N066615 July 24, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group, LTD 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a modem case from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated June 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Personal Communications Devices LLC. The sample will be returned to you. Style PK-185 is a case designed to provide organization, storage, portability, and protection to an USB modem device. It is specially shaped and fitted to contain the modem device. It is constructed of a non-rigid molded silicone plastic and has openings at the top and bottom. It measures approximately 1.25" (W) x 2.75" (L) x 0.5" (D). The applicable subheading for style PK-185 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division