N065797 July 13, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Donna Kjeldsen Centurion Medical Products 301 Catrell Howell, MI 48843 RE: The tariff classification of a tubing clamp from Slovakia and an anchor block from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kjeldsen: In your letter dated June 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diagrams and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. Item UN046, Ref. 8600257, is identified as a screw action tubing clamp. It is used to secure tubes, such as intravenous tubes. The clamp is composed of molded polyamide plastic and has a threaded screw to secure the tube. Item ANCBLK10 is identified as a 7-hole anchor block or tubing securement. The block is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic molded to incorporate channels for multiple tubes. It will be used to secure and manage intravenous tubes on a patient to various devices. These tubing clamps and anchor blocks will be purchased in bulk, in non-sterilized condition, to be put on procedure trays for use in hospitals. The applicable subheading for the tubing clamp and anchor block will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division