N065298 July 2, 2009 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo wastebasket from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of a bamboo wastebasket, SKU #10050694, for our examination. You state in your letter that the bamboo wastebasket measures 10 inches square x 12 ½ inches high. The four sides of the wastebasket are constructed of horizontal bamboo slats which are separated by alternating spaces to form a see-thru container. The wastebasket is designed for use in the office, bedroom or bathroom and can also be used as a storage bin for magazines, catalogs, and newspapers. The applicable subheading for the bamboo wastebasket will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division