N065204 July 13, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Lea Ford John S. Connor, Inc. 799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suites A-G Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of a portable screen cleaner from China. Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated June 8, 2009, on behalf of A&A Global Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a portable screen cleaner on a plastic spring. The cleaning portion consists of a rectangular pad measuring approximately 1 inch in width by 2 inches in length made of cellular foam plastic with flocking. The reverse side of the pad is printed with the picture of a SpongeBob SquarePants™ character, covered with clear plastic. The pad functions as a screen cleaner to remove dust from cell phones, MP3 players, portable games, computer monitors and other electronic screens. The pad is attached to a spring-like plastic cord, which is itself attached to a textile cord. The cords allow the screen cleaner to dangle from a zipper on a purse, backpack or clothing. The applicable subheading for the portable screen cleaner will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division