N065182 July 14, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a zipper pull/luggage tag from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter, SKU#10049839, consists of a flower-shaped plastic ornament or tag on a metal cable. The flower measures approximately 1 5/8 inches in diameter and 3/8 inch in thickness. A metal cable measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches in length is threaded through a hole in the flower tag and secures by means of a metal screw closure. The product is marketed as a multipurpose tag that can be used as an identifying tag, luggage tag, backpack ID or zipper pull. The tag is available in three other designs: SKU# 10049838 – butterfly, SKU#10049836 – star and SKU# 10049837 – peace sign. The applicable subheading for the zipper pull/luggage tag will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division