N064120 June 17, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. Harry Kronenberg Pan Asia Creations (BVI) Ltd. 1259 De Luz Road Fallbrook, CA 92028 RE: The tariff classification of a mini strobe light string from China Dear Mr. Kronenberg: In your letter dated June 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The item subject to this ruling is the “12 Count Circular Mini Strobe Light String” (Model 0212-99252). It consists of an electrical cord measuring approximately 13 ½ feet in length. It incorporates 12 evenly spaced red, green and yellow LED lights mounted within silver colored reflectors. The electrical cord is connected to an electrical sound/control box. The sound/control box incorporates a speaker, a sound chip, an on/demo/light switch, sound and motion activation electronics and a battery compartment. A button is located below the speaker on the sound/control box which when pressed, demonstrates how the item operates. The sound/control box measures approximately 3 ½ inches long by 2 ½ inches wide by 1 inch high. The unit operates on 3 AA batteries which are not included with the item. In use, the string of lights would be displayed as desired. The selection switch on the side of the sound/control box has three settings. When the “On” setting is selected, the blinking lights and scary sounds are activated. The blinking lights and scary sounds are also sound activated by hand clapping or by loud noise. When the “Demo” setting is selected, the blinking lights and scary sounds are activated for approximately 30 seconds. The “Light” setting activates the blinking lights only. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Strobe Light String (0212-99252) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven M. Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division