N063795 July 2, 2009 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Paul Roberts Innovative Ideas, LLC 4390 Bimini Court, Unit 303-C Little River, SC 29566 RE: The tariff classification of disposable lint trap filters, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated May 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a box of disposable lint filters for use in clothes dryers. The filters will be placed over the existing lint trap filter of clothes dryers. The packaging provided indicates the product is “…Like a coffee filter for your dryer!” It is a disposable filter that will be used over the existing lint filter in the dryer. The individual filters measures approximately 19 inches x 7 inches. They are rectangular in shape and are stated to be made of a polyethylene terephthalate (PET) knit mesh. The filters have adhesive tape attached lengthwise along each side. The filters are slit through the mesh portion but remain connected to each other by the adhesive tape along each side. The roll of disposable filters is wound around a cardboard core, similar to a paper towel roll. They are then placed in a dispenser box where the sheets can be rolled out and detached at the pre-cut lengths. The filters are placed on the dryer’s existing lint trap and secured with the adhesive tape. After the drying cycle is completed, the filters are removed and thrown away. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … textile products, and articles for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division