N063714 June 15, 2009 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.19.9031 Ms. Kim Gurski Under Armour Tide Point-1020 Hull Street Baltimore, MD 21230 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Gurski: In your letter dated June 3, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling for an American football shoe identified as Style # 1208559A (UA Fierce II). The submitted sample is a below-the-ankle, lace-up, American men’s size 12 cleated football shoe. The outer sole and upper are rubber/plastics. The replaceable cleats are screwed into a plastics outer sole component which you refer to as “tooling.” The outer sole component substantially overlaps the upper and is a foxing or foxing-like band. The applicable subheading for Style # 1208559A (UA Fierce II) will be 6402.19.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sports footwear: other: footwear having a foxing or foxing-like band: other: valued over $12/pair, for men. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division