N063705 June 11, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atica International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated May 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Graduation Photo Holder, item number A029AA00467. It is comprised of a two dimensional, clear acrylic base formed in the shape of the number “2010,” a polyester tassle, and three iron wires of varying lengths that attach to the top of the base. The wires curl at the top and are used to hold and display photos, pictures, cards, etc. The product measures 8 inches high by 1.5 inches deep by 6 inches long overall. The applicable subheading for the photo holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division