N063495 June 18, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominguez St. Carson, CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of the “Make a Match” game from China Dear Ms. Romero: In your letter dated May 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Make a Match” game, item #DD896, was received with your inquiry. The product is comprised of a pocket chart and 60 picture cards. The game is designed to be played by two children who may be designated as “Player 1” and “Player 2.” The pocket chart is meant to hang on a wall, a bulletin board or a chart stand. Eight matching pairs of rhyming word picture cards are selected for the game and are shuffled and placed facedown in the card pockets. Each player then takes a turn to choose 2 cards and flip them over. If the 2 cards have rhymes that match, the player places them in the “Player 1” or “Player 2” pocket. If the cards are not a match, they are returned to the chart facedown to be used again. When all the picture cards have been matched up, the player with the most matches wins the game. The game play develops word skills as well as matching skills. The applicable subheading for the “Make a Match” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division