N062485 June 19, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, “Attitude” style 9313, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a stand up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical inset side pockets at the waist, and an elasticized bottom. The armhole and shoulder areas, and the side seams have top stitching. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division