N062241 May 29, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Zoey Yang Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The sample, Style 1094176A is a girl’s hoodie style pullover constructed of pile knit polyester fabric. The pullover has a hood, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a hemmed bottom and a contrast color embroidery and appliqué snowflake design. The applicable subheading for Style 1094176A will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division