N062228 June 17, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Una Gauthier CVS Onsite Import Client Liaison Barthco International, division of OHL Once CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Strobe Light String from China Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS/Pharmacy. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The item subject to this ruling is the Halloween Strobe Light String (Item # 696085). It consists of an electrical cord measuring approximately 20 feet in length. It incorporates 12 evenly spaced LED lights mounted within silver colored reflectors. The electrical cord is connected to an electrical sound/control box. The sound/control box incorporates a speaker, a sound chip, an on/sensor/off toggle switch, sound and motion activation electronics and a battery compartment. The sound/control box measures approximately 4 ½ inches long by 2 ½ inches wide by 1 inch high. The unit operates on 3 AA batteries which are included with the item. In use, the string of lights would be displayed as desired. The selection switch on the sound/control box has three settings. When the “On” setting is selected, the blinking lights and scary sounds are activated. When the “Sensor” setting is selected, the blinking lights and scary sounds are motion activated. The “Off” setting deactivates the item. The Halloween Strobe Light String is for indoor use only. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Strobe Light String (Item #695085) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven M. Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division