N060995 June 1, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8425.19.0000 Mr. Martin Barnes Maridian Sales Associates 5 Chubb’s Brook La. Beverly Farms, MA 01915 RE: The tariff classification of a block and tackle window balance set from China. Dear Mr. Barnes: In your letter dated May 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Synergy Architectural Hardware, Ltd. Samples and diagrams were submitted along with descriptive materials. The samples are being returned as requested. The block and tackle balance set consists of several components which are fitted together to form a complete assembly which will be installed in double or single hung windows that will be manufactured in the US. The primary component of the system is a block and tackle, consisting of pulleys and a cord, attached to a heavy duty spring within a metal housing. This device is connected to and works with the included metal cord terminal which installs into the composite balance shoe. It also requires the use of a metal s-clip and a metal pivot bar to operate properly with the window. Classification is based upon the entire set being imported together in equal quantities of parts as necessary for the operation of the set, as presented with this ruling request and listed above. Any surplus parts or parts imported separately would be classified on their own merit and are not considered in this ruling. The applicable subheading for the block and tackle balance set will be 8425.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists…: pulley tackle: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division